Berne Shield

Festival Schedule

July 24*-26, 2014
 

*Opening ceremonies are 6 pm

 

Sunday July 27, 2014 there will be evening community events!

 

Thursday, July 24

5 p.m. – Craft & Food Vendors Open
Downtown

6 p.m. – Swiss Days Open Celebration
Downtown Stage


6-8:15 p.m. – Agape Sports League Ball Game
South Adams Softball Diamond

6-8:00 p.m. – Quilt Show & Merchant Mall
First Mennonite Family Center
$3 admission

 

6-10:00 p.m. – Beer’s & Jessop’s Amusement                                                                                                                                  E. Main Parking Lot Wrist Bands-Thursday only                                                                                                                                                                                            

6:30 p.m. – Little Miss Swiss Days Pageant –
Downtown Main Stage. 
To register email:  littlemissswissdays@hotmail.com or Registration forms can be picked up in the Chamber Office.

7:30-8:00 p.m."Bird Town" Celebration Downtown Main Stage

8:00-10:00 p.m. – Ken & Mary Accordions
Downtown Main Stage

 

Friday, July 25

9 a.m. – Craft & Food Vendors Open 
Downtown Berne & US 27

9 a.m. – Tour:  Smith Brothers of Berne Monroe St

9 a.m. – Noon – Kids’ Tractor Pull
Adams Central FFA
Baltimore Street

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Swiss Days Amateur Radio Station-
Berne Church of the Nazarene
604 N Sprunger Street.
Adams County Amateur Radio Club                                                                                                                                                                                                                License Testing-9a.m.-12noon

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Swiss Heritage Village Activities
• Antique Tractor & Engine Show
• Cheese Making Demonstrations
• Sawmill Demonstrations
• Village Tours
Admission Charged

9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Open House Arthur & Gloria Muselman Wellness Pavilion 
Swiss Village North Campus

9a.m.-6 p.m. – Quilt Show & Merchant Mall
First Mennonite Family Center
$3 admission

9:30 a.m. – Frances Bond Gospel Singer
Swiss Village Auditorium

10 a.m. –Tours:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Agape Respite Care –
Annie’s Publishing – Parr Road
EP Graphics – Jefferson Street
Hitzer, Inc. – East Main Street

11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – The Original Alpine Express
Downtown Stage

11 a.m. – Tour:  Swiss Village

Noon – Tours:  Smith Brothers of Berne – Monroe Street

Noon – 10 p.m. – Beer’s & Jessop’s Amusement Rides
East Main Street Parking Lot

12:30-1:00 p.m.- Tom Frye
Downtown Main Stage

1:00-1:30 p.m. – Brenda Wendling
Downtown Main Stage

1:30-3:00 p.m. The Original Alpine Express
Downtown Main Stage

2 p.m.–Tour                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Annie’s Publishing-Parr Road                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Hitzer, Inc-269 E Main Street

2 p.m.– Jay Fox Polka Band
Swiss Village Auditorium

3:30-4:30 p.m. – Frances Bond                                                                                                                                                                                                              Downtown Main Stage

4:30-5:00 p.m. Nicholas A. Taylor Honor and Remember Flag Presentation Downtown Main Stage 

5:00 p.m. – Razz M’Jazz                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Downtown Main Stage

6:00 p.m. – Hank Haller Ensemble
Downtown Main Stage

7:00 p.m. – Berne’s Got Talent
Burkhalter Auditorium (South Adams High School)

8:30 p.m. – Pink Promenade
Muensterberg Plaza & Clock Tower
www.berneclocktower.org

9 p.m. – Midnight – DJ Dance B&B DJ Service
American Legion Post #468
524 Berne Street

 

Saturday, July 26

6-10 a.m. – Pancake & Sausage Breakfast
Berne Fire Station
1230 Parkway Street

8 a.m.Rotary Tennis Tournament

Tennis tournament brackets

8 a.m. – Noon- das Märit Farmers & Artisans Market
First Mennonite Church

8:15 a.m.42nd Annual First Bank of Berne Swiss Days Race
1 Mile & 5K Race
North Jefferson Street

9 a.m. – Craft & Food                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Vendors; Downtown Berne

9 a.m. – 4 p.m.- Swiss Days Amateur Radio Station
Berne Church of the Nazarene
604 N Sprunger Street, Berne
Adams County Amateur Radio  Club                                                                                                                                                                                                     Licensensing Testing-9a.m.-12 Noon

9 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. – Quilt Show & Quilt Merchant Mall
First Mennonite Family Center                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Admission $3

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Swiss Heritage Village Activities
• Antique Tractor & Engine Show
• Car Show
• Cheese Making Demonstration
• Sawmill Demonstration
• Village Tours
Admission Charged                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10 a.m. – 3-on-3 Basketball
South Adams High School                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            10 a.m. – Weiner Dog Races & Open Dog Show
Swiss Heritage Village
Admission Charged

10 a.m. – Big Wheel Race
Boys & Girls Club of Adams Co. & FOP
Baltimore Street

10 a.m. – Noon- Heavyweight Horse Pull Competition – Donation
Sprunger Street Extended

10 a.m. – Noon – 3rd Annual Bixler Bike Ride
Adams County War Memorial                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     10 a.m. – Noon – Conley-Schmidt
Downtown Main Stage

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. – What’s It Worth Antique Appraisals
Berne Antique Mall
Proceeds to benefit the South Adams Art & Music Program

10 a.m. – 3 p.m. - 31st Annual Sand Sculpture
Pine Lake, Hwy 218 W
Admission Charged

Noon – 10 p.m. – Beer’s & Jessop’s Amusement Rides
East Main Parking Lot

Noon- Miniature Horse Pull Competition - Donation
Sprunger Street Extended

Noon–1 p.m. - Gabe Bailey-Downtown Stage

1p.m. – 3p.m. – Conley-Schmidt
Downtown Main Stage

2 p.m. – Fort Wayne Kinder Und Junge Bavarian Dancer
Swiss Village Auditorium 

3 p.m. – Stein Toss Competition
Berne Public Library/Sprunger Street                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sponsored by US Aggregates

3 p.m.-4:30 p.m. – Swiss Days Concert
Featuring:  The Swiss Jungen & The Rhea Family                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 First Mennonite Church

3:30 p.m.- 4 p.m. – Decatur Dance Academy                                                                                                                                                                                                     Downtown Stage

6 p.m. – Parade                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Grand Marshals- Representative, Matt Lehman
Sprunger St & Hendricks St

7-10 p.m. – Hank Haller Ensemble                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Downtown Main Stage

7:30-10:00 p.m. – Tower JAM-Fest
Muensterberg Plaza & Clock Tower
www.berneclocktower.org

 

 

Sunday July 27

1 p.m. – Rotary Tennis Tournament

1 p.m. – South Adams Athletic Boosters Golf Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                         Golf Club of the Limberlost

6:30 – Community Praise Service
First Mennonite Church
South Adams Ministerial Association